In London? See private gynaecologist prices at 17 London clinics, with the typical price by area and the cheapest clinics.

How Much Does a Private Gynaecologist Cost in the UK? (2026)

Last updated 28 September 2026

Whether it's heavy periods, suspected endometriosis, menopause symptoms or a general check, seeing a gynaecologist privately usually means an appointment within days rather than a long NHS wait.

Quick answer: a private gynaecology consultation costs £150 to £395 at the 17 clinics with a published price on Keystone. Most charge £250 to £350, and the typical price is £290. Procedures cost extra: a colposcopy costs £500 to £690 including the consultation, a private smear test £148 to £295, and a coil fitting £275 to £880.

Private gynaecology consultation prices at each clinic

ClinicAreaFirst consultation
Doctors 4 YouLondon N22£150
AristoGP Gynaecology and GP ClinicLondon EC1N£180
Groves Medical CentreLondon KT3£185
AriaLondon W1G£250
TEN Harley StreetLondon W1G£250
The Fertility & Gynaecology AcademyLondon W1G£250
Harley Street GynaecologyLondon W1G£270
Online Menopause CentreLondon NW4£275
The Gynae CentreLondon W1G£290
Menopause CareLondon SW13from £295
108 Medical Harley StreetLondon W1G£325
London Gynaecology Moorgate ClinicLondon EC2Nfrom £325
Gynaecology Ultrasound CentreLondon W1G£350
The EvewellLondon W6£350
London PMS and Menopause CentreLondon W1G£375
Medical PrimeLondon EC2M£375
The Harper ClinicLondon W1G£395

The £150 at Doctors 4 You is the clinic's standard consultation and examination fee, so ask who you'll see before you book. Nine of the 17 clinics are in W1G, around Harley Street.

How much does a private colposcopy cost?

A colposcopy is a closer look at the cervix, usually after an abnormal smear result. Private prices usually include the consultation.

ClinicWhat's includedPrice
The Gynae CentreColposcopy with consultation and advice£500
Harley Street GynaecologyConsultation, colposcopy and same day report£625
The Women's Wellness CentreFirst consultation and colposcopy£670
London Gynaecology Moorgate ClinicDiagnostic colposcopyfrom £690

A biopsy or treatment on the day costs more. The Women's Wellness Centre charges £920 with a cervical biopsy included, and London Gynaecology Moorgate lists colposcopy with treatment from £1,500.

How much does a private smear test cost?

ClinicWhat's includedPrice
The GP Surgery WimbledonSmear with HPV screening£148
Doctors 4 YouSmear test£150
AristoGP Gynaecology and GP ClinicHPV only, no consultation£150
Greenwich Private DoctorsStandard screening, 14 HPV types£175
TGQ MedicalHPV smear£189
Greenwich Private DoctorsExtended screening, 28 HPV types£225
The Gynae CentreConsultant-led smear test£250
Clarewell ClinicsCervical smear test£250
AristoGP Gynaecology and GP ClinicScreening with consultation£280
Doctors 4 YouSmear test with HPV£280
Coyne Medical Fulham RoadSmear appointment£282
Ciencia Health CentreSmear test and HPV screening£295

Cervical screening is free on the NHS when you're invited. People usually pay privately to be tested sooner, between invitations, or with a longer appointment.

How much does a private coil fitting cost?

ClinicCoilPrice
TGQ MedicalCopper coil£275
TGQ MedicalMirena (hormonal)£345
Clarewell ClinicsCopper coil£350
Doctors 4 YouCoil after a consultation£350
Clarewell ClinicsHormonal coil£450
The Women's Wellness CentreConsultation and copper coil£490
London Gynaecology Moorgate ClinicCoil fittingfrom £520
The Women's Wellness CentreConsultation and Mirena£550
108 Medical Harley StreetCopper coil under local anaesthetic£770
108 Medical Harley StreetMirena under local anaesthetic£880

Check whether the device itself is included in the price.

What actually drives the price difference

  • First visit or follow-up. A follow-up consultation is usually priced a little lower than the first appointment.
  • Location. Harley Street and City clinics sit toward the top of the range.
  • What's included. Some consultations include a scan or swab, others quote those separately. Check what's bundled before comparing.
  • Who you see. A consultant with a sub-specialism, such as fertility or menopause, may charge differently from a general gynaecology clinic.

NHS vs private gynaecology: cost and speed

NHSPrivate
CostFree at the point of use£150 to £395 per consultation
Typical wait for a routine referralOften several weeks to monthsUsually within a week
Referral neededYes, via your GPMost private gynaecologists accept self-referral

Compare private gynaecology clinics near you

Search your postcode on Keystone to see gynaecology clinics near you, ranked by distance, price and patient rating, and request an appointment directly.

Curious what clinics near you actually charge? Compare real prices, distances and ratings.

Compare private gynaecology clinics near you →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a private gynaecologist cost in the UK?

At the 17 clinics with a published price on Keystone, a first consultation costs £150 to £395. Most charge £250 to £350, and follow-ups are usually a little cheaper.

How much is a private colposcopy?

£500 to £690 including the consultation at the clinics we list. A biopsy or treatment at the same visit costs more, up to £920 for a colposcopy with biopsy, or from £1,500 with treatment.

How much is a private smear test?

Most clinics charge £148 to £295. The price depends on how many HPV types are tested and whether a consultation is included.

Do I need a referral to see a private gynaecologist?

No. Most private gynaecology clinics accept self-referral, so you can book directly without going through your NHS GP first.

Does the consultation include a scan?

It depends on the clinic. Some include an ultrasound as part of the first visit and others quote it separately, so ask before you book.

Related guides

Clinics with published gynaecology consultation prices

Compare all gynaecology consultation clinics near you