How Much Does a Private ENT Consultation Cost in the UK? (2026)

Last updated 28 September 2026

An ENT specialist, also called an otolaryngologist, deals with ear, nose and throat problems: recurring sinus trouble, hearing loss, tinnitus, snoring or a sore throat that won't go away.

Quick answer: a private ENT consultation costs £150 to £295 at the six clinics with a published price on Keystone, and most charge £180 to £220. A nasal endoscopy on the day adds to that, and ear wax microsuction is a separate, cheaper appointment at £50 to £110.

Private ENT consultation prices at each clinic

ClinicAreaConsultation
HealthHub LondonLondon SE24£150
Doctors 4 YouLondon N22£180
LivingCareLeeds LS15£200
London ENT ClinicLondon W1G£220
Mr Parag Patel ENT Consultant SurgeonLondon SW1W£220
ent4kidsLondon W1G£295

This is a small sample, so treat it as a guide to the going rate. A follow-up appointment is usually a little cheaper than the first consultation.

How much does it cost to see a private ENT consultant for sinus problems?

For chronic sinus trouble, expect to pay the consultation fee above, £150 to £295. Many ENT consultants look inside the nose with a thin camera (a nasal endoscopy) at the same visit, which can add to the bill. If you then need a CT scan of the sinuses or surgery, those are quoted separately.

How much does a nasal endoscopy cost?

ClinicWhat's includedPrice
Mr Parag Patel ENT Consultant SurgeonNasendoscopy£150
Doctors 4 YouConsultation, examination and nasoendoscopy or laryngoscopy£230
ent4kidsEndoscopic examination£375

How much does ear wax removal cost?

You don't need an ENT consultant for blocked ears. Most private clinics offer microsuction with a nurse or GP for much less.

ClinicWhat's includedPrice
The GP Surgery WimbledonMicrosuction£50
Vista Health WaterlooMicrosuction, both ears£60
LivingCareMicrosuction with a healthcare professional£60
Avicenna HealthMicrosuction£85
TGQ MedicalEar wax removal£99
VisitHealthEar wax removal£110
LivingCareMicrosuction with an ENT consultant£200

What actually drives the price difference

  • First visit or follow-up. Follow-up appointments are usually priced below the first consultation.
  • Location. Clinics around Harley Street tend to sit toward the higher end.
  • Who you see. A named consultant ENT surgeon may charge more than a general ENT clinic appointment.
  • Tests on the day. A nasal endoscopy or hearing test may be priced separately. Ask what's included.

NHS vs private ENT: cost and speed

NHSPrivate
CostFree at the point of use£150 to £295 per consultation
Typical wait for a routine referralOften weeks to monthsUsually within a week
Referral neededYes, via your GPMost private ENT clinics accept self-referral

For something persistent, like ongoing sinus trouble or hearing changes that affect your day-to-day life, seeing an ENT specialist privately means you're not waiting months for a diagnosis.

Compare private ENT clinics near you

Search your postcode on Keystone to see ENT clinics near you, ranked by distance, price and patient rating, and request an appointment directly.

Curious what clinics near you actually charge? Compare real prices, distances and ratings.

Compare private ENT clinics near you →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a private ENT consultation cost in the UK?

At the six clinics with a published price on Keystone, a first consultation costs £150 to £295, and most charge £180 to £220. Follow-ups are usually a little cheaper.

How much is a private nasal endoscopy?

From £150 for a nasendoscopy on its own, or £230 with a consultation at Doctors 4 You. A children's endoscopic examination at ent4kids costs £375.

How much does ear wax microsuction cost privately?

Most clinics charge £50 to £110 with a nurse or GP. Seeing an ENT consultant for microsuction costs more, for example £200 at LivingCare.

Do I need a referral to see a private ENT specialist?

No. Most private ENT clinics accept self-referral, so you can book directly without going through your NHS GP first.

What's the difference between an ENT specialist and an otolaryngologist?

Nothing. Otolaryngologist is the formal medical term and ENT specialist is the everyday name for the same doctor.

Related guides

Clinics with published ent consultation prices

Compare all ent consultation clinics near you